Home About Services Areas Projects Blog Contact 07472 424 226

Underfloor Heating vs Radiators

ComparisonsPublished October 2026Updated October 20267 min read

Key Takeaways

  • Underfloor heating runs at 35°C to 45°C flow; traditional radiators need 60°C to 75°C.
  • Drop a radiator to a 55°C flow and it gives about half its rated output, which is why heat pump retrofits usually mean upsizing every radiator.
  • Wet underfloor heating costs £70 to £100 per m² in a new slab and £100 to £190 per m² retrofitted; electric £50 to £85 per m²; a radiator installed £100 to £300 (The Floor Heating Warehouse, Checkatrade and MyJobQuote, 2026).
  • Wet underfloor heating tops out at roughly 40 to 100 W per m², so it cannot heat a poorly insulated room on its own.
  • A low-profile retrofit still adds 15mm to 20mm of floor height, and that means trimming doors and altering thresholds.
An underfloor heating manifold with flow meters and a circulating pump.
An underfloor heating manifold with flow meters and a circulating pump.

Underfloor heating is not simply a more luxurious radiator. It is a low-temperature system with a hard output ceiling, and that single fact decides whether it suits your house, your heat source and your floor build-up. Here is the comparison for London homes in 2026.

Underfloor heating vs radiators

The defining difference is flow temperature. Underfloor heating spreads gentle heat over a whole floor; a radiator concentrates it into a small hot surface and needs much hotter water to do it.

FactorWet underfloor heatingRadiators
Flow temperature35°C to 45°C60°C to 75°C traditional
Output ceilingabout 40 to 100 W per m² of floorSized to the room, no practical ceiling
Time to warm up2 to 3 hours through screedAbout 15 minutes
Retrofit cost£100 to £190 per m²£100 to £300 per radiator
Works with a heat pumpYes, as designedUsually only after upsizing
Floor height added15mm overlay to about 100mm full build-upNone
Source: MyJobQuote, Underfloor Heating Trade Supplies and Zehnder, 2025 to 2026.

What each actually costs

SystemNew build or new floorRetrofit into an existing floor
Wet underfloor heating£70 to £100 per m²£100 to £140 per m² as a low-profile overlay, £120 to £190 per m² with the screed replaced
Electric underfloor heating£50 to £85 per m²£50 to £85 per m²
Radiators£100 to £300 per radiator installed£100 to £300 per radiator installed
Whole three-bed, 80 to 120 m², wet system£6,000 to £13,000
Whole three-bed, 6 to 8 radiators£900 to £1,600
Source: The Floor Heating Warehouse, Sable Projects, Checkatrade and GreenMatch underfloor heating pricing, 2026, the same figures as our underfloor heating cost guide; radiator costs from MyJobQuote, 2026.

One quirk worth knowing: the manifold, pump and controls cost much the same whatever the floor area, so small rooms never reach the headline rate. A 2m² cloakroom at £340 to £380 works out at nearly £190 per m², against £100 or less for a 20m² room. If you are doing one small room, electric is usually the sensible answer.

Underfloor heating

Wet underfloor heating gives even warmth with no cold spots, frees every wall, and runs at a flow temperature that suits a condensing boiler or a heat pump. The constraint people miss is output. A wet system delivers roughly 40 to 100 W per m² of floor, capped by the maximum safe floor surface temperature of about 27°C over timber, laminate or carpet. If a draughty London room loses more heat than the floor can supply, underfloor heating will never hold temperature, however long you run it. Insulate first. See our underfloor heating cost guide and flooring comparison.

Thermal mass cuts both ways. A screeded floor takes 2 to 3 hours to come up to temperature, so it is not an on-demand system, but once charged it holds heat and cycles less. Electric mats warm in 30 to 60 minutes.

Radiators

Radiators are cheap, fast and easy to retrofit, and their output is far more flexible. The number that matters is how it is quoted. Radiator outputs are published at ΔT50 under EN 442, meaning 80°C flow and 60°C return into a 20°C room. Run the same radiator at a modern 55°C flow and 45°C return and the correction factor is about 0.5: a radiator rated 1,000 W delivers around 500 W.

That is not academic. Approved Document L now asks for heating systems newly installed or fully replaced in existing dwellings to be sized for a maximum flow temperature of 55°C. Meeting it properly means roughly doubling emitter size, so budget for larger radiators rather than assuming the existing ones carry over. Replacing all the radiators in a house to run at low temperature typically costs £900 to £1,600 for a three-bed, plus around £400 for a power flush and £70 to £140 per thermostatic valve. See combi vs system vs regular boilers.

Source: Zehnder correction factors, EN 442, MyJobQuote and Approved Document L Volume 1, 2021 to 2026.

Why underfloor heating suits a heat pump

Because a heat pump's efficiency falls as flow temperature rises, and underfloor heating is designed for exactly the temperature a heat pump likes. Air source heat pumps are at their best at 35°C to 40°C flow, which is the underfloor design point and roughly half what an old radiator system was built around.

The industry has formalised this. Since March 2025, MCS 031 estimates performance using generic seasonal figures keyed to the design flow temperature rather than a manufacturer's headline figure, so a system designed around 50°C is now assessed at a seasonal performance factor of about 3.1 where the product directory average had been nearer 3.6. Designing low is no longer optional if you want the numbers to work. Note that the Boiler Upgrade Scheme's £7,500 pays for the heat pump, not for the underfloor heating or the upsized radiators it needs. See our air source heat pump cost guide.

Source: MCS 031 update, 2025, and Ofgem Boiler Upgrade Scheme, 2026.

Floor height, thresholds and running costs

In a retrofit, height is the deciding practicality. A full traditional build-up of insulation, pipe and screed adds around 100mm, with sand and cement screed at up to 65mm and liquid screed from 40mm. Low-profile overlay systems using 12mm pipe add as little as 15mm, with 12mm to 20mm the usual band. Even that 15mm means trimming internal doors, reworking thresholds and rethinking the kitchen plinth, and it changes the relationship with the stairs.

On running cost, the fuel decides it. On the Ofgem cap for July to September 2026 (the cap is reset every quarter, so check the current rates), gas is 7.33p per kWh and electricity 26.11p. Allowing for boiler efficiency, heat from gas costs around 8p per kWh delivered, so electric underfloor heating costs roughly three times as much to run as a wet system on gas. That is why electric belongs in bathrooms and small rooms as comfort heating, not as a whole-house solution.

Source: Ofgem price cap, 1 July to 30 September 2026, and UK Underfloor Heating, 2026. Delivered-heat costs are calculated and indicative.

The best of both

Fit wet underfloor heating wherever the floor is already coming up: a new extension, a new screed, a ground floor being relaid, or a whole-house renovation. It is the right call with a heat pump and it needs no upsizing later. Keep radiators upstairs and anywhere the floor is staying put, and if you are replacing a heating system, size them for 55°C flow now rather than paying twice. Use electric underfloor heating only in bathrooms and cloakrooms, as comfort heating under tile, never as the main heat source.

The usual London answer is underfloor heating downstairs and upsized radiators upstairs, and it is usual because it is right. We plan both into renovations across London, with the heating engineer we appoint designing and installing the system, including home renovation in London. For a free quote, contact us or call 07472 424 226.

AS
Abdelaaziz Saaid is the founder and director of GS Renovation Ltd. With over 30 years delivering structural, renovation and extension projects across London, these guides reflect his hands-on site experience and current UK building practice.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is underfloor heating better than radiators?

Underfloor heating provides more even, comfortable warmth and runs at a 35°C to 45°C flow temperature, which lets a condensing boiler or a heat pump work at its most efficient. Radiators are cheaper, simpler and easier to retrofit. Underfloor heating suits new floors and extensions; radiators suit quick upgrades and retrofits.

How much does underfloor heating cost vs radiators?

Wet underfloor heating costs £70 to £100 per m² in a new floor and £100 to £190 per m² retrofitted, or about £6,000 to £13,000 for a whole three-bed house. Replacing 6 to 8 radiators costs about £900 to £1,600. Underfloor heating costs more upfront but can be cheaper to run with a heat pump, because it works at a lower flow temperature.

Is underfloor heating cheaper to run?

A wet system can be, because it runs at a lower water temperature, which makes a heat pump or condensing boiler more efficient. The saving depends on insulation and the heat source, and poor insulation removes most of it. Electric underfloor heating is the opposite case: on current Ofgem cap rates it costs roughly three times as much to run as a wet system on gas.

Can I retrofit underfloor heating?

Yes, but it is easiest when floors are being replaced or in an extension, because the system sits within or on top of the floor build-up and can raise floor levels. Low-profile retrofit systems exist for existing floors. It is most cost-effective to install underfloor heating during a renovation when the floors are already up.

Is underfloor heating good with a heat pump?

Yes, underfloor heating is ideal with a heat pump because both work best at lower flow temperatures, so the heat pump runs efficiently. This pairing is one of the most efficient ways to heat a home. Radiators can also work with a heat pump but often need to be larger to deliver the same heat.

Should I use underfloor heating or radiators upstairs?

Many homes use underfloor heating downstairs, where new floors and open-plan spaces suit it, and radiators upstairs, where retrofitting underfloor heating into existing bedroom floors is more disruptive. This mix balances comfort, efficiency and cost. The right approach depends on whether floors are being replaced as part of the work.

Planning a Project in London?

Get a free, no-obligation quote from GS Renovation. Our founder brings 30+ years of hands-on experience; we work across London and the surrounding counties, from our base in Potters Bar.

Get Your Free Quote